Home Features Humanitarian Awards Global unveils nominees for 2021

Humanitarian Awards Global unveils nominees for 2021

0
Humanitarian Awards Global unveils nominees for 2021

Organizers of Humanitarian Awards Global have released a list of nominees for the 2021 edition of the awards in a virtual concert. The awards ceremony which is held annually is aimed at recognizing NGOs, SDG advocates, volunteer leaders, donors, organizations, philanthropists, corporations and professionals who are advancing the important work of charity each day.

Through this awards, we honor and celebrate their incredible contributions of time, resources, leadership and financial support made in inspiring generosity and giving hope to humanity.

The Award dubbed ‘Celebrating Change Makers’ believes that putting the spotlight on these individuals and organizations will not only celebrate them, but also build a strong platform for them by giving them a voice and opportunities while they continue to build a positive change in the world.

It will also reflect humanitarian deeds as part of the solutions as communities and nations recover from the COVID-19 pandemic and rebuild their societies. The awards event will be held on September 4, 2021 at the Labadi Beach Hotel in Accra at 6pm. Royal salute to the 2021 nominees and congratulations to heroes making a difference in this world of crisis. The maiden edition was spectacular.

According to Wisdom Dordoe, the Program Director of the awards said, COVID-19 will not stop them this year because the bars are raised, and the standards have been set.

Below is the full list of nominees

Humanitarian of the Year

  1. Abiola Marafatu Bawuah (Abiola Bawuah Foundation)
  2. Eric Owusu Gyimah (Kog Kriationz Network)
  3. George Ayeh Bekoe (Unpage Group of Companies)
  4. Naa Kourkor Mayne-Eghan (Jay Foundation)
  5. Sylvia Khasoa Sore (Simama Na DADA Initiative)
  6. Fusena Aziz (Fusaid Global)

SDG 1

  1. Elaine Amankwah (Hope hill Foundation)
  2. Let Everyone Smile Foundation
  3. Shaoib Habib Memom (United Nations volunteer)

Agribusiness

  1. Maruf Mohammed (Green Focus Africa Foundation)
  2. Mustapha Dauda (agric entrepreneur)
  3. Narender Lahot (Goldenway Peace Foundation)
  4. Justice Phinehas Gyesi (Youth in Agriculture)

Prison Support of the Year

  1. Hallmark Relief Foundation
  2. PSG Salvation Congregation
  3. Jonathan Antonio Nii- Martey (Michael Antonio Foundation)
  4. Smile Agenda Foundation
  5. Vhee World Foundation

Child education

  1. Afena Atta Rudolf (Raised Initiative)
  2. Anacetus Kandaewala Zabari (child rights advocate)
  3. Betty Adjowa Abam (an author)
  4. Charity Z Foundation
  5. Citizen International School
  6. Solomon Nii Ablampah (Child education activist)
  7. Evelyn Yeboah (AWAT Foundation)
  8. Feminine Star Africa
  9. Five Girls Project
  10. Frank Mills Akuffu (Hope and service to mankind Foundation)
  11. Helena Amon Cofie (anchored vision Foundation)
  12. Juliet Akayi Wambia (young philanthropist)
  13. Linda Ohui Teye (Lintel Aid Ghana)
  14. Liquid love foundation
  15. Louisa Abena Quansah (Sharing Hope Foundation)
  16. Maxwell Ntiamoah (keep a child in school)
  17. Race 4 Aid
  18. Raymond Commodore (Born to inspire generations)
  19. Read Read Foundation
  20. Reta Foundation
  21. Rita Osarumwense Alo (the Shepherd’s Mentorship)
  22. Samuel Obeng Badu (Higher height Foundation)
  23. Spring-up Global Network
  24. Theophilus Quaicoo (child education activist)

Civil servant

  1. Safiullah Afzali (Social Worker)
  2. Simon Agbeko Ekeagba (Angelic Eyes Home of the Needy)

Community child protection

  1. Abiola Bawuah Foundation
  2. Akorfa Ama Akoto (Spring-up Global network)
  3. Cheerful hearts Foundation
  4. Reetha Dinesh (Child Protection Activist)
  5. Sonia (Indian Overseas Congress Europe Women)
  6. Girls with purpose Foundation
  7. Ishmael Roland Kamara (YMCA-Sierra Leone)
  8. Joelene Dedei Clottey (Perfect Relief Foundation)
  9. Naa Kourkor Mayne-Eghan (Jay Foundation)
  10. PAAJAF Foundation
  11. Queen Esther Boresah (Boresah Royal Foundation)
  12. Samuel Kwame Mensah (Umbrella for the African Child)
  13. Stacy M Foundation
  14. Start From Ghana Foundation
  15. Zakia Perween Khan (Zakia Hamdard Foundation)

Health worker of the Year

  1. Benjamin Awuah Ansah (Health worker)
  2. Odoom Ebenezer Mensah (The leaders crew)
  3. Obed Amoakwah (St. Agoro Foundation)
  4. Rutto Kamama Kolem (Health Advocate)

HIV AIDs of the Year

  1. Adu Afari Francis (Social worker)
  2. Bernice Adiku Heloo (Pro-Link Organisation)

Maternal safety

  1. Anthony Annekeyah (Human rights advocate)
  2. Margaret Afriyie (Health worker)
  3. Matiop Joseph (Social worker)
  4. Vanessa Gyan (Post-Pregnancy Boujie Express)

Physical and mental

  1. Abongile Kwaza (Help A Girl Organization)
  2. Ameer Ulla Siddiqui (An advocate)
  3. Charlotte Addo (Divine Abilities Foundation)
  4. Disability Not Inability Foundation
  5. Millicent Ohene (An advocate)
  6. Network of Hope
  7. Richard Nii Kotei Kotey (Ricoy Health International Foundation)
  8. Simon Agbeko Ekpeagba (Angelic Eyes Home of the Needy)
  9. The Disability Needs Foundation

SDG 2

  1. Abha Sharma (social worker)
  2. Ali Adbur Razak Dando (Giving hope Foundation)
  3. Faith Charity Foundation
  4. John Aggrey (SDG Advocate)
  5. Roselyn Mawufemor (I love My home Foundation)
  6. Street Children Empowerment Foundation

SDG 4 advocate

  1. Andrew Mendy (Girls Learn Foundation)
  2. Blessing Okojie Eze (Women Rights Advocate)
  3. Festus Cobena Ainoo (Educate Ghana Project)
  4. Gabriel Nicholas Mensah (Gabbyzoe Foundation)
  5. Henry Osabutey (Henry Osabutey education Foundation)
  6. Rose Aba Dodd (Kaya Child Care Center)
  7. Segun Samuel Oladapo (Master Oladseg Initiative)
  8. Senyo Sosu (Ngorli Organization)
  9. Sonali Sinha Roy (Global Change Maker)
  10. The Ghana Robotics Academy Foundation
  11. Walter Mawuli Gli (Transformational Empowerment and Rural Integration)
  12. Young Achievers Foundation Ghana

SDG 5 advocate

  1. Asmau Benzies Leo (Centre For Non-Violence and Gender Advocacy in Nigeria)
  2. Blessing Okoji Eze (Women Rights Advocate)
  3. Diana Chitsaka Mwangala (Gender Advocate)
  4. Esther Ofei- Boakye Oduraa (Seasoned Researcher)
  5. Fusena Aziz (Fusaid Global)
  6. Girls in Science And Technology
  7. Grooming Girls Network
  8. Hussain Hamza (SDG Advocate)
  9. Juliet Nyarko Adansi (Gender Activist)
  10. Mavis Sackey (Percuiliar Women of Substance)
  11. Reta Foundation
  12. Stella Chinima Nathaniel (Zero Tolerance to GBV)

SDG 6

  1. David Kweku Kumordzi (Ghana Beach Cleaner)
  2. Joe Lambongang (Growth Aid)
  3. KJM Foundation
  4. The Dei Foundation

SDG 7

  1. Louisa Abena Quansah (Sharing Hope Foundation)
  2. TP Women International

SDG 8

  1. TP Women International
  2. Daniel Arthur Bentum (SDG Advocate)

SDG 10

  • Chif Ghana Foundation
  • Dream Oval Foundation

SDG 13

  1. Abdul Basit Gunu (Ever Green Terra Foundation)
  2. Bismark Junior Appiah (Climate Change Advocate)
  3. Ellis afrim gyebi Parker (Family Youth Development Organization)
  4. Mallayka Ianna (Climate Change Advocate)
  5. Nana Yaw Osei Darkwa (Climate Change Advocate)
  6. Otuo Akyampong Boakye (Eco Warriors Movement)

SDG 16

  1. Gladys Biney (AIM Ghana)
  2. Jane O. Ugwumadu (Save A Child Mission)
  3. Michael Baidoo (Global Youth Ambassador for Peace and Security)
  4. Waheed Musah Abdul (Global peace ambassador)
  5. The Dei Foundation

SDG 12

  1. Odoom Ebenezer Mensah (The Leaders Crew)
  2. Comfort Amadie (Amadie Foundation)

SDG 3

  1. Cheerful Hearts Foundation
  2. Collins Alan Dundo (Mental Health Advocate)
  3. Edith Nafula Wanyonyi (Mental Health Advocate)
  4. Edna Zippy (Mental Health Counselor)
  5. Ellen Abba (Journey of Charity)
  6. Givers Care Foundation
  7. Ifeoluwa Esther Oluwatuase (Beacon Lead Initiative)
  8. Joe Lambongang (Growth Aid)
  9. Jocelyn Dumas Foundation
  10. Network of Hope
  11. Nipper Agiso Opeywa (Social worker)
  12. Richard Nii Kotei Kotey (Ricoy Health International Foundation)
  13. Share Love Network Foundation

Reproductive health

  1. Bridget Agyeiwaa Mensah (Agyeiwaa Sika Charity Foundation)
  2. Diana Chitsaka Mwangala (Gender Advocate)
  3. EFHE Ghana Foundation
  4. Grooming Girls Network
  5. Ishmael Roland Kamara (YMCA-Sierra Leone)
  6. Kelvin Mwenda Gitari (Pillars for Resilience)
  7. Mabel Senaa Bonsuuri (One Girl One Box)
  8. Marian Cudjoe (TP Women International)
  9. Obed Amoakwah (St. Agoro Foundation)
  10. Sareta Devgan (Save Women Save world)
  11. Tijani Salami (Sisters Care Givers)
  12. Women’s World of Health

Volunteer Group of the Year

  1. Akosua Agyapong Mensah (Tirzah Ladies Network)
  2. Amarkine Amarh (An Advocate)
  3. Barimah TV (Barimah Media Group)
  4. Bless Defenu (Volcare Foundation)
  5. Delkom Charity Foundation
  6. Dreams of Africa Youth for Change foundation
  7. Evans Nii- Nartey Tettey (Magister SARTOR Limited)
  8. Girls in Science and Technology
  9. Global Youth Ambassador for Peach and Security
  10. Golden Bee Revolution
  11. Lamont Montee Evans (Health Black Communities)
  12. Muhtasim Abshad (Cholo Swpno Chui Project)
  13. Mercy Afua Afriyie Fiankobia Nartey (The African Child Inspired Foundation)
  14. Richard Azuka Udeh (A Change Maker)
  15. Shrewd Foundation
  16. Vhee World Foundation
  17. Vincent Ackah (Bonuama Youth Association)
  18. Volta My Pride Association
  19. Valerie’s Connect
  20. Women of Inestimable Value
  21. Youth Harvest Foundation Ghana
  22. Chif Ghana Foundation

Social entrepreneur of the year

  1. Adisa Amanor Wilks (Adjel Communications)
  2. Afi Antonio (AFI Antonio Foundation)
  3. Alfred Kojo Appiah (Bid Network)
  4. Alliance for African Women Initiative
  5. Asase Foundation
  6. Blessing Esinam Abundance (Beetiful Classics)
  7. Cynthia Danso (Dandy Cynthia Ltd)
  8. Elijah Amoo Addo (Food for All)
  9. Emmanuel Addo (Young Global Leaders Network)
  10. Espoir Pour Tours
  11. George Ayeh Bekoe (Unpage Group of Companies)
  12. Johannes Hanyemwati Shikodi (Social activist)
  13. Joseph Mensah (Kodua Empowerment Foundation)
  14. Julie Odinde Obi (Social Activist)
  15. Katamani Yao David (Katamani Natural Foundation)
  16. Merquery Quaye (Social Activist)
  17. Sisters Keepers Association
  18. Bradley Barley
  19. Bernard Nii Nartey
  20. Alliance for African Women Initiative
  21. Ten Ghana Foundation

Young Philanthropist of the Year

  1. Abdul Majeed Zamani Umah (Humanity at Heart)
  2. Abdullateef Abdulhameed (Social Worker)
  3. Agyiri Sam Jeheil (The Astounding Me)
  4. Alexia-Alexander Ohene Adusei Poku (Alexia Foundations Ghana)
  5. Empress Esi Amoah (Empress on the Road)
  6. Ignatious Dei Junior (The Dei Foundation)
  7. Nakeeyat dramani Sam (The Poet)
  8. Precious Esi Mensah (liquid love foundation)
  9. Selly banda (Fellow for the Federation of International Gender and Human Rights)
  10. Sweaty Pants (Philanthropist)

Outstanding Philanthropist

  1. Asante Solomon Buadu (Social Worker)
  2. Afi Antonio (Afi Antonio Foundation)
  3. Asab Cian Kipngetich (Youth4youthKE Organisation)
  4. Benjamin Awuah ansah (undisputed Foundation)
  5. Deborah Oduro (DUSAF)
  6. Caroline Mueni Muli
  7. Desmond Atogewe Kampoe (Social Worker)
  8. Solomon Nartey Ablampah (Child Education Activist)
  9. Elomo Jemae Mokwe (Aid Refugee Children)
  10. Emmanuel Ayiah (Social worker)
  11. Francis Oreaki (Global Ambassador, SDG advocate)
  12. Justice Cobbinah Jnr (Let Everyone Smile Foundation)
  13. Khadija Mohammed Tsedi (Tsedi foundtion)
  14. Mutawakil Mohammed Abubakari (Race 4 Aid)
  15. Rekia Iddrisu Ouedraogo (Mirio ghana Foundation)
  16. Ruben Deliwe Agyegelone (Global Change Maker)
  17. Rita Siaw (Feminine Star Africa)
  18. Samuel Kwame Adzowu (Network of Hope)
  19. Mercy afua afriyie Fiankobia Nartey (T.A.C inspired foundation)
  20. Share Love Foundation
  21. Shirley Irene Thompson (Mama Italy Foundation)
  22. Shoalib Habib Memom (Global Goodwill Ambassador)
  23. Stacy Mawuena Amewoyi (Stacy M Foundation)
  24. Taiwo Ibrahim afolayan (Argitech Limited)
  25. Vanessa Bridget Ekua Bortse (Sanicom Ghana)
  26. Victor obodai anang (Verside Food Bank)
  27. Blessing asamoah adjei (Valerie’s Connect)
  28. Bawuah Osei Steward (Child Lift Aid)
  29. Abigail Afia Appiah (Aid Education Foundation)

Leave a Reply

Translate »